Is CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIE FLAVORED ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • chocolate chips
  • whey powder
  • chocolate powder

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, DRIED CANE SYRUP, BROWN RICE SYRUP, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BARLEY FLAKES, SUGAR, HONEY, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), PALM KERNEL OIL, CHOCOLATE POWDER (NATURAL COCOA POWDER, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN AND VANILLA), DATE PASTE, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT AND VANILLA), CANOLA OIL, COCOA POWDER, STEEL CUT OAT GROATS, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, PEANUT FLOUR, ALMOND MEAL, WHEAT GERM, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIE FLAVORED ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast