Is chocolate fudge cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter oil
  • whey powder
  • chocolate sponge

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate sponge, (wheat flour(statutory additives calcium carbonate, niacin, iron, thiamine),sugar,fat reduced cocoa powder egg albumin powder, rapeseed oil, raising agents(sodium carbonates, diphosphates), emulsifiers(lactic acid esters of mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, propane-1,2-diol esters of fatty acids) glucose syrup, skimmed milk powder, wheat flour, salt, natural flavouring (may contain soya), enzyme (wheat)), water, rapeseed oil, chocolate flavour coating, sugar, non-hydrogenated vegetable fats, low fat cocoa powder (18%) whey powder (milk), emulsifiers: (soya lecithin, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, sorbitan tristerate), flavour (natural vanilla), dark shavings: cocoa liquor, sugar, cocoa butter, butter oil (milk), emulsifier: (lecithin), flavour, vanilla, choc fudgice: sugar, palm oil, water, dried glucose syrup, rapeseed oil, fat - reduced cocoa powder, glucose syrup, emulsifiers mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, sucrose esters of fatty acids, humectant: glycerol, preservative: potass - ium sorbate, acidity regulators: lactic acid, calcium lactate, colour: red iron oxide, natural flavouring, £11,49 012412 contains flavouring, colour, antioxidant and preservative minimum weight 2300g allergen advice: methods traces of nuts, sesame seeds and nut products may be present storage instructions keep in a cool dry place

Check chocolate fudge cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking