Is Exceptional by ASDA Chocolate Fudge Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whipping cream
- unsalted butter
- milk
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- belgian milk chocolate
whipping cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed, Palm, Palm Kernel], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Belgian Milk Chocolate (7%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Glucose Syrup, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Whipping Cream (Milk), Pasteurised Egg White, Milk, Cornflour, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Invert Sugar Syrup, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavourings
Check Exceptional by ASDA Chocolate Fudge Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Chocolate Fudge Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


