Is Exceptional by ASDA Chocolate Fudge Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg white
  • eggs
  • whey powder
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • pasteurised whole egg
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • unsalted butter
  • glycerol
  • +4 more

pasteurised egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed, Palm, Palm Kernel], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Belgian Milk Chocolate (7%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Glucose Syrup, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Whipping Cream (Milk), Pasteurised Egg White, Milk, Cornflour, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Invert Sugar Syrup, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavourings

Check Exceptional by ASDA Chocolate Fudge Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking