Is Chocolate Fudge Cake Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- salted butter
- milk
salted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake [Fortified Wheat Flour, Sugar, Whole Egg Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Dextrose, Salt, Dried Egg White, Emulsifier (Mono - & Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Rapeseed Oil, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Citric Acid, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)], Icing Sugar, Dark Chocolate 8% [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Water, Salt, Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Milk, Glycerine, Salted Butter (Milk), Cocoa Powder, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate) Allergy Advice: For allergens including cereals containing gluten see highlighted ingredients in bold. Not suitable for Nut allergy sufferers due to manufacturing methods. Suitable for vegetarians.
Check Chocolate Fudge Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Fudge Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


