Is Chocolate Fudge Essential Protein Powder Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate and Skimmed Milk Ready-to-Mix Powder Blend, Chocolate Flavour, with Sweetener. Mix 35g (approx. 1 1/2 scoops) with 300ml of water or milk, consume 30 minutes before and/or after exercise. Powder settles over time, we recommend weighing for the most accurate measure. Serving size: 35g, Servings Per Container: 17. NUTRITIONAL INFORMATION Per 35g serving: Energy 1647kJ/392kcal (577kJ/137kcal), Fat 11g (4.0g), of which saturates 6.8g (2.4g), Carbohydrate 10g (3.4g), of which sugars 3.3g (1.2g), Protein 60g (21g), Salt 0.28g (0.10g). INGREDIENTS: Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk) (77%) (contains Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin)), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Flavourings, Skimmed Milk Powder (2%), Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Sweetener (Sucralose). ALLERGEN INFORMATION: For allergens, see ingredients in bold.

Check Chocolate Fudge Essential Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.