Is CHOCOLATE FUDGE MUG CAKE MIX PACKETS, CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ERYTHRITOL, CHOCOLATE POWDER (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI]), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), ALMOND FLOUR, CREAMER (HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, INULIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SILICON DIOXIDE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [FOR FRESHNESS]), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGG SOLIDS, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVORS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE POWDER (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], DEXTROSE); LESS THAN 2% OF: GUM BLEND (XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, GUAR GUM), INULIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SEA SALT, AND STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT.

Check CHOCOLATE FUDGE MUG CAKE MIX PACKETS, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking