Is CHOCOLATE FUDGE MUG CAKE MIX PACKETS, CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ERYTHRITOL, CHOCOLATE POWDER (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI]), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), ALMOND FLOUR, CREAMER (HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, INULIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SILICON DIOXIDE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [FOR FRESHNESS]), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGG SOLIDS, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVORS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE POWDER (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], DEXTROSE); LESS THAN 2% OF: GUM BLEND (XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, GUAR GUM), INULIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SEA SALT, AND STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT.

Check CHOCOLATE FUDGE MUG CAKE MIX PACKETS, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking