Is CHOCOLATE FUDGE REAL ITALIAN ICE, CHOCOLATE FUDGE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • modified soy protein

modified soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SYRUP BLEND (SUCROSE SYRUP AND CORN SYRUP), CHOCOLATE POWDER (COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DEXTROSE, COCOA, SALT), STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, DEXTROSE), VANILLA EXTRACT, MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR (WITH CARAMEL COLOR).

Check CHOCOLATE FUDGE REAL ITALIAN ICE, CHOCOLATE FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE FUDGE REAL ITALIAN ICE, CHOCOLATE FUDGE is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go