Is chocolate fudge Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • e476 polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • milk chocolate 25

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, milk chocolate 25% (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass,skimmed milk powder, emulsifier: soya lecithin, emulsifier: e476 polyglycerol polyricinoleate), glucose syrup, vegetable fats (palm, palm kernel), skimmed milk powder, salt, emulsifier: soya lecithin, milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 25,8% minimum, milk solids 14% minimum, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may contain traces of egg, peanut and nuts,

Check chocolate fudge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing