Is Chocolate Ganache Tart, 1 each Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- dairy
- milk fat
- heavy cream
- milk
- cream
- pasteurized eggs
- gelatin
- unsweetened chocolate paste
- lecithin
- belgian semisweet chocolate
- butter
- +13 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+21 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
tart shell (unbleached wheat flour, chocolate cookie crumbs (enriched flour (what flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine, mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, palm oil, soybean oil, cocoa (alkali), corn flour, chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, milk fat, soy lecithin, vanilla), dextrose, salt, sodium bicarbonate, soy lecithin, milk powder), sugar, butter eggs, water, corn starch, cocoa, salt), ganache (chocolate chips (organic cane sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla beans seeds), heavy cream (heavy cream, carrageenan, mono & diglycerides, polysorbate 80), butter (cream)), dark chocolate mousse (belgian semisweet chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, lecithin, natural vanilla), pasteurized eggs, unsweetened chocolate paste (cocoa powder, vegetable fat, lecithin), cane sugar, gelatin), white chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), natural vanilla flavor)
Check Chocolate Ganache Tart, 1 each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Ganache Tart, 1 each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Ganache Tart, 1 each is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


