Is CHOCOLATE GENUINE NON DAIRY PROTEIN SHAKE, CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate Genuine non-dairy protein shake chocolate by Muscle Milk is a high-quality protein source that is ideal for post-workout recovery and muscle growth. It is NSF Certified for Sport, ensuring its quality and safety. The protein in Muscle Milk is known to taste great on its own or when added to oatmeal, pancakes, smoothies, and other foods. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this product, its reputation for offering quality protein and great taste speaks for itself. With its combination of premium protein and delicious flavor, Chocolate Genuine non-dairy protein shake chocolate is a reliable choice for those seeking a protein-rich beverage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Calcium Caseinate (Milk), Milk Protein Isolate, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Less than 1% of: Soluble Vegetable Fiber, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Dipotassium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Cellulose Gum and Gel, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Potassium Chloride, Carrageenan, Potassium Citrate, Salt, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Sodium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.

Check CHOCOLATE GENUINE NON DAIRY PROTEIN SHAKE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE GENUINE NON DAIRY PROTEIN SHAKE, CHOCOLATE is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking