Is Chocolate Gourmet Cheesecake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk cream
  • cream cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Pasteurized cultured milk cream, cane sugar, cream cheese (pasteurized cultured milk, cream, cane sugar, guar gum), chocolate liquor, water, heavy cream, milk (whole milk, skim milk, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3), natural flavors, salt, locust bean gum, guar gum.

Check Chocolate Gourmet Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dessert · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertToppingGarnishing