Is CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy protein concentrate
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

organic soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, BEET SYRUP, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, HAZELNUTS, PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, COCOA++, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GLYCERINE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, RICE STARCH, SEA SALT, INULIN POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ORGANIC ALMONDS, AND NATURAL VITAMIN E (ANTIOXIDANT). VITAMINS & MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VIT. B1), BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VIT. B5), RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6), ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2) CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12), POTASSIUM IODIDE.

Check CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go