Is Chocolate & hazelnut tiramisu Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- lactic acid esters of mono
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol mono stearate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed MILK, Coconut Oil, Savoiardi Biscuits (8%) (WHEAT Flour, Sugar, EGG, Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium carbonate), Glucose Syrup, Flavourings, Salt), Glucose Syrup, Glucose, Sugar, Glucose Syrup Powder, Mascarpone (MILK), Cream (MILK), Sorbitol Powder, HAZELNUT Paste (3%), Low Fat Cocoa Powder, Skimmed MILK Powder, Vegetable Fibre, Thickeners (Agar, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Alcohol, Cocoa Powder, Flavouring, Emulsifiers (Glycerol Mono Stearate, Lactic acid esters of mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, Mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), Dextrose, Cocoa Mass, EGG White Powder, Cocoa Butter, Starch.
Check Chocolate & hazelnut tiramisu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate & hazelnut tiramisu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


