Is Chocolate Heaven Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • natural flavouring

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh milk (54%), double cream (_milk_) (9%), sugar, chocolate chips (7%) [cocoa mass, sugar, emulsifier (soya lecithin), vanilla extract], chocolate ripple (5%) [glucose syrup, sugar, water, cocoa powder, acidity regulator (citric acid), natural flavouring], milk solids, cocoa mass, dextrose, glucose, cocoa powder, emulsifier (mono and di-glycerides of fatty acids), stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan), glycerine

Check Chocolate Heaven against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping