Is CHOCOLATE HIGH PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy whipping cream
  • ultra-filtered skim milk
  • milk protein isolate

heavy whipping cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ULTRA-FILTERED SKIM MILK, WATER, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM, SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVORS, GELLAN GUM, VITAMIN D.

Check CHOCOLATE HIGH PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfastOn The Go