Is Chocolate Honeycomb Shards Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • palm kernel d whey powder
  • milk
  • natural flavouring
  • milk chocolate flavoured coating 12

palm kernel d whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate Flavoured Coating 12% (Sugar, Palm kernel d Whey Powder (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Stabiliser: Sorbitan Timearate, Natural Flavouring), Sodium Bicarbonate Nutrition Serves 3 Portions Energy es per 100 1779 63 34

Check Chocolate Honeycomb Shards against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.