Is Chocolate Honeycomb Shards Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate Flavoured Coating 12% (Sugar, Palm kernel d Whey Powder (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Stabiliser: Sorbitan Timearate, Natural Flavouring), Sodium Bicarbonate Nutrition Serves 3 Portions Energy es per 100 1779 63 34
Check Chocolate Honeycomb Shards against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Honeycomb Shards in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


