Is CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactase enzyme
- natural flavor
lactase enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, LIQUID SUGAR [SUGAR, WATER], COCOA BASE [CORN OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR], CORN SYRUP, GUAR GUM, LACTASE ENZYME, LOCUST BEAN GUM, TARA GUM.
Check CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


