Is Chocolate ice cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- partially reconstituted buttermilk powder
- double cream
- whole milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE MILK (38%), Partially Reconstituted Buttermilk Powder, Sugar, DOUBLE CREAM (MILK) (11%), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, DARK CHOCOLATE SHAVINGS (3%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring), Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate; Flavouring.
Check Chocolate ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


