Is Chocolate icecream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- modified milk
- cream
modified milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cream, sugars (sugar, glucose solids, dextrose), modified milk ingredients, cocoa preparation (cocoa, sugar, caramel colour, natural and artificial flavour, amaranth, (artrazine), calcium sulphate, soy mono - and diglycerides, carob bean gum, guar gum, cellulose gum, polysorbate 80, carrageenan.
Check Chocolate icecream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate icecream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate icecream is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


