Is Chocolate Lava Cake, 3 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • milk
  • heavy whipping cream
  • whole milk powder
  • cream
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • chocolate
  • chocolate buttercream
  • bittersweet chocolate
  • chocolate lava cake

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate lava cake (bittersweet chocolate (cocoa liquor, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla), butter, water, sugar, wheat flour, dried egg, cocoa powder, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate)), chocolate buttercream (powdered sugar (corn starch, cane sugar), butter (pasteurized cream, natural flavorings), heavy whipping cream (cream, carrageenan), cocoa powder, salt, natural flavor), chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, chocolate liquor, lactose (milk), emulsifier (soy lecithin), natural vanilla)

Check Chocolate Lava Cake, 3 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Lava Cake, 3 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
GooeySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking