Is Chocolate Lava Cake, 3 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavorings
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chocolate lava cake (bittersweet chocolate (cocoa liquor, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla), butter, water, sugar, wheat flour, dried egg, cocoa powder, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate)), chocolate buttercream (powdered sugar (corn starch, cane sugar), butter (pasteurized cream, natural flavorings), heavy whipping cream (cream, carrageenan), cocoa powder, salt, natural flavor), chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, chocolate liquor, lactose (milk), emulsifier (soy lecithin), natural vanilla)
Check Chocolate Lava Cake, 3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Lava Cake, 3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Lava Cake, 3 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


