Is Chocolate Lava Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Milk, whey, sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate, contains 2% or less of: sunflower oil, soy lecithin, vanilla extract.

Check Chocolate Lava Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dessert · Piece, Cake, Bar

Flavor
ChocolateSweet
Texture
CreamySoftGooey
Commonly used for
DessertSnackingGarnishing