Is Chocolate Layer Cake, 30 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
- milk sugar
- butter oil
- whole milk powder
- lactose
- milk
- unsalted butter
- cultured lowfat milk
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- monocalcium phosphate
- +1 more
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Cake: Cane Sugar, Gluten Free Flour Blend (White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Non-GMO Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch), Buttermilk (Cultured Lowfat Milk, Salt), Non-GMO Canola Oil, Water, Eggs, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum, Baking Powder (Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Vanilla Extract (Water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Coffee and Enzymes., Chocolate Buttercream: Powdered Cane Sugar (Cane Sugar, Corn Starch), Unsalted Butter (Milk, Natural Flavor), Water, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Palm Oil, Non-GMO Canola Oil, Vanilla Extract (Water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Cyclodextrin (A Soluble Fiber), and Salt., Decorations: Semisweet and White Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose [Milk Sugar], Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Natural Flavor)
Check Chocolate Layer Cake, 30 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Layer Cake, 30 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Layer Cake, 30 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


