Is Chocolate Layer Cake, 30 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • milk sugar
  • butter oil
  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • white chocolate
  • powdered cane sugar
  • cane sugar
  • +1 more

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Cake: Cane Sugar, Gluten Free Flour Blend (White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Non-GMO Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch), Buttermilk (Cultured Lowfat Milk, Salt), Non-GMO Canola Oil, Water, Eggs, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum, Baking Powder (Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Vanilla Extract (Water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Coffee and Enzymes., Chocolate Buttercream: Powdered Cane Sugar (Cane Sugar, Corn Starch), Unsalted Butter (Milk, Natural Flavor), Water, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Palm Oil, Non-GMO Canola Oil, Vanilla Extract (Water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Cyclodextrin (A Soluble Fiber), and Salt., Decorations: Semisweet and White Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose [Milk Sugar], Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Natural Flavor)

Check Chocolate Layer Cake, 30 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Layer Cake, 30 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking