Is Cottage Bakery Chocolate Layer Cake 150g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- whey powder milk
- milk proteins
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), 23% Vanilla Flavour Filling (Icing Sugar, Vegetable Oils: Palm, Rapeseed; Emulsifier: E471; Water, Humectant: Glycerine; Modified Maize Starch, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid) Sugar, 14% Chocolate Flavour Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oils: Palm, Shea; Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: E476, Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Egg, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dextrose, Colour: Caramel, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Humectant: Glycerine, Modified Maize Starch, Milk Proteins, Emulsifier (E471, E472b, E477), Salt, Flavouring, Whey Powder Milk, Preservatives: Sorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Cocoa Powder, Soya Flour
Check Cottage Bakery Chocolate Layer Cake 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cottage Bakery Chocolate Layer Cake 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Trader Joe's Organic Dark Chocolate half Coated Rice Cake Thins
About this product
Snack · Piece


