Is CHOCOLATE LIGHT NON DAIRY LOW-FAT PROTEIN SHAKE, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein isolate

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE (MILK), SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), LESS THAN 1% OF: ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, CELLULOSE GUM AND GEL, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SOLUBLE VEGETABLE FIBER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, CANOLA OIL, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check CHOCOLATE LIGHT NON DAIRY LOW-FAT PROTEIN SHAKE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking