Is CHOCOLATE LIGHT NON DAIRY LOW-FAT PROTEIN SHAKE, CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • magnesium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +1 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE (MILK), SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), LESS THAN 1% OF: ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, CELLULOSE GUM AND GEL, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SOLUBLE VEGETABLE FIBER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, CANOLA OIL, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check CHOCOLATE LIGHT NON DAIRY LOW-FAT PROTEIN SHAKE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking