Is CHOCOLATE LIGHT NON DAIRY LOW-FAT PROTEIN SHAKE, CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- natural and artificial flavors
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium caseinate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE (MILK), SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), LESS THAN 1% OF: ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, CELLULOSE GUM AND GEL, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SOLUBLE VEGETABLE FIBER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, CANOLA OIL, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.
Check CHOCOLATE LIGHT NON DAIRY LOW-FAT PROTEIN SHAKE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE LIGHT NON DAIRY LOW-FAT PROTEIN SHAKE, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


