Is CHOCOLATE LOVER'S ASSORTMENT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk power
  • malted milk ball
  • lactose
  • whole milk
  • whey powder
  • chocolate sugar
  • peanuts
  • chocolate liqueur
  • +2 more

whole milk power

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE ALMONDS: MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, LACTOSE, LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP AND PEANUTS. CHOCOLATE RAISINS: RAISINS, SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUEUR, COCOA BUTTER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SALT, LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA, AND CONFECTIONERS GLAZE. CHOCOLATE PEANUTS: PEANUTS, SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUEUR, COCOA BUTTER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SALT, LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA, AND CONFECTIONERS GLAZE. CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS: CHOCOLATE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWER, CHOCOLATE LIQUEUR, LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND VANILLA PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, COCOA POWDER, MALTED MILK BALL, (CORN SYRUP, WHEY POWDER, MALTED MIKE POWDER, (MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT), SUGAR, MALTM SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, GLYCEROL, MONOSTEARATE (AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR) AND CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check CHOCOLATE LOVER'S ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go