Is CHOCOLATE LOVER'S ASSORTMENT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • whole milk power
  • malted milk ball
  • lactose
  • whole milk
  • glycerol
  • chocolate sugar
  • peanuts
  • chocolate liqueur
  • +4 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE ALMONDS: MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, LACTOSE, LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP AND PEANUTS. CHOCOLATE RAISINS: RAISINS, SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUEUR, COCOA BUTTER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SALT, LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA, AND CONFECTIONERS GLAZE. CHOCOLATE PEANUTS: PEANUTS, SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUEUR, COCOA BUTTER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SALT, LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA, AND CONFECTIONERS GLAZE. CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS: CHOCOLATE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWER, CHOCOLATE LIQUEUR, LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND VANILLA PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, COCOA POWDER, MALTED MILK BALL, (CORN SYRUP, WHEY POWDER, MALTED MIKE POWDER, (MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT), SUGAR, MALTM SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, GLYCEROL, MONOSTEARATE (AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR) AND CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check CHOCOLATE LOVER'S ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go