Is CHOCOLATE LOVER'S CHOCOLATE TURTLE, CHOCOLATE TUXEDO, CHOCOLATE CHIP & TRIPLE CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE, CHOCOLATE LOVER'S Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 17 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream cheese
  • whey
  • chocolate chip also
  • dextrose
  • chocolate liquor
  • semisweet chocolate chips
  • +17 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+25 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80), ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME), EGGS, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (SODIUM BENZOATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, COLORED WITH (BETA CAROTENE)), CORN SYRUP, COCOA ALKALI PROCESSED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM OIL, SKIM MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, COLORED WITH (CARAMEL COLOR), BAKING SODA, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR. CHOCOLATE TUXEDO ALSO CONTAINS: COCOA, CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARRAGEENAN, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (POTASSIUM SORBATE), CITRIC ACID. TRIPLE CHOCOLATE ALSO CONTAINS: SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), COCONUT OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHEY. CHOCOLATE CHIP ALSO CONTAINS: SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), COCONUT OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHEY. CHOCOLATE TURTLE ALSO CONTAINS: PECANS, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, SUGAR), BUTTER (CREAM).

Check CHOCOLATE LOVER'S CHOCOLATE TURTLE, CHOCOLATE TUXEDO, CHOCOLATE CHIP & TRIPLE CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE, CHOCOLATE LOVER'S against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepCoffee