Is CHOCOLATE LOVERS DELICIOUSLY CRISPY COOKIES, CHOCOLATE, CRISPY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NESTLE TOLL HOUSE DARK CHOCOLATE MORSELS (CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR), BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, NESTLE TOLL HOUSE MILK CHOCOLATE MORSELS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), NESTLE TOLL HOUSE SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE MORSELS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), EGGS, 2% OR LESS OF SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE.

Check CHOCOLATE LOVERS DELICIOUSLY CRISPY COOKIES, CHOCOLATE, CRISPY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go