Is CHOCOLATE LOVER'S DREAM CAKE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol mono
- diesters of fatty acids
- diglycerides
- polysorbate 80
- +7 more
propylene glycol mono
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Semisweet Chocolate Curls (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Butteroil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, Dark Chocolate Flavored Drizzle (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Buttermilk, Cocoa Powder, Butteroil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Sorbitan Monostearate, Soy Lecithin, Polysorbate 60, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Defatted Soy Flour, Dextrose, Egg Whites, Food Starch-modified, Glycerin, Guar Gum, Invert Sugar, Leavening (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Nonfat Milk, Polysorbate 60, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Whey, Xanthan Gum, Yellow Corn Flour
Check CHOCOLATE LOVER'S DREAM CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE LOVER'S DREAM CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE LOVER'S DREAM CAKE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


