Is CHOCOLATE LOVERS SOFT'EES DONUTS, FROSTED WHITE POWDERED COCOA POWDERED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • egg yolks
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • calcium propionate
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides
  • +6 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), SUGAR, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, EGG YOLKS, GLYCERIN, DEXTROSE, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, NONFAT MILK, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM. WHITE POWDERED: CORNSTARCH, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), WHEAT STARCH. COCOA POWDERED: FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), WHEAT STARCH. FROSTED: HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE.

Check CHOCOLATE LOVERS SOFT'EES DONUTS, FROSTED WHITE POWDERED COCOA POWDERED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go