Is CHOCOLATE LOW FAT ICE CREAM SANDWICH, CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
- propylene glycol monostearate
- +1 more
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, POLYDEXTROSE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, WHEY PROTEIN, PALM OIL, CORN FLOUR, CREAM, COCOA, CALCIUM CARBONATE, BAKING SODA, INULIN (DIETARY FIBER), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM, MONO GLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, SORBITOL, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check CHOCOLATE LOW FAT ICE CREAM SANDWICH, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE LOW FAT ICE CREAM SANDWICH, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


