Is Chocolate low fat ice cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • not an ingredient in regular 409910 % dv ice cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skim milk, inulin, milk protein concentrate, erythritol, cream, cocoa processed with alkali, sugar, glycerin, co ins 2% or less of sea salt acts cup (90g) per container extract, ca nk fruit gean gum, disodium ph hate, sodium 320 citrate, vitamin a palmitate, *not an ingredient in regular 409910 % dv ice cream, 10% dv 3% 8g 8% 4,5g 23% 0g a % | 35mg 12% alcohols may have a laxative effect t% 450mg 20% 8%70g contains: milk,

Check Chocolate low fat ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking