Is Chocolate low fat ice cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • not an ingredient in regular 409910 % dv ice cream
  • milk
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • glycerin

not an ingredient in regular 409910 % dv ice cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skim milk, inulin, milk protein concentrate, erythritol, cream, cocoa processed with alkali, sugar, glycerin, co ins 2% or less of sea salt acts cup (90g) per container extract, ca nk fruit gean gum, disodium ph hate, sodium 320 citrate, vitamin a palmitate, *not an ingredient in regular 409910 % dv ice cream, 10% dv 3% 8g 8% 4,5g 23% 0g a % | 35mg 12% alcohols may have a laxative effect t% 450mg 20% 8%70g contains: milk,

Check Chocolate low fat ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking