Is Chocolate low fat ice cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • not an ingredient in regular 409910 % dv ice cream
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skim milk, inulin, milk protein concentrate, erythritol, cream, cocoa processed with alkali, sugar, glycerin, co ins 2% or less of sea salt acts cup (90g) per container extract, ca nk fruit gean gum, disodium ph hate, sodium 320 citrate, vitamin a palmitate, *not an ingredient in regular 409910 % dv ice cream, 10% dv 3% 8g 8% 4,5g 23% 0g a % | 35mg 12% alcohols may have a laxative effect t% 450mg 20% 8%70g contains: milk,

Check Chocolate low fat ice cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking