Is CHOCOLATE LOWFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized homogenized lowfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED HOMOGENIZED LOWFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN STARCH, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, VIT. A PALMITATE AND VIT. D3.

Check CHOCOLATE LOWFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go