Is Chocolate Macaron, 1 each Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • heavy cream

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Palm Oil, Cacao Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Heavy Cream, Carrageenann, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Blanched Almond Flour, Powdered Sugar, Egg Whites (Egg Whites, Water, Guar Gum and Triethyl Citrate), Water, Unsalted Butter, Cocoa Powder.

Check Chocolate Macaron, 1 each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Macaron, 1 each is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go