Is CHOCOLATE & MALLOW SPORT CRISPY RICE CAKE BARS, CHOCOLATE & MALLOW Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- glycerin
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRISPY BLEND (BROWN RICE, RED RICE, WILD RICE, RED QUINOA), MARSHMALLOW (TAPIOCA SYRUP, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, AGAR, WATER, VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, EGG WHITE POWDER), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER), SHORTENING (MODIFIED PALM OILS, CANOLA OIL), COCOA POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL.
Check CHOCOLATE & MALLOW SPORT CRISPY RICE CAKE BARS, CHOCOLATE & MALLOW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE & MALLOW SPORT CRISPY RICE CAKE BARS, CHOCOLATE & MALLOW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
About this product
Snack · Bar


