Is CHOCOLATE & MALLOW SPORT CRISPY RICE CAKE BARS, CHOCOLATE & MALLOW Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRISPY BLEND (BROWN RICE, RED RICE, WILD RICE, RED QUINOA), MARSHMALLOW (TAPIOCA SYRUP, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, AGAR, WATER, VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, EGG WHITE POWDER), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER), SHORTENING (MODIFIED PALM OILS, CANOLA OIL), COCOA POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL.
Check CHOCOLATE & MALLOW SPORT CRISPY RICE CAKE BARS, CHOCOLATE & MALLOW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE & MALLOW SPORT CRISPY RICE CAKE BARS, CHOCOLATE & MALLOW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
About this product
Snack · Bar


