Is CHOCOLATE MALT FLAVORED FROZEN DAIRY CONFECTION MALT CUP, CHOCOLATE MALT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- cream
- whey
- buttermilk
- milk
- skim milk
- diglycerides
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Milk, Buttermilk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey, Cream, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Allergen Information: Contains Milk,manufactured In A Facility That Processes Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Peanuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts
Check CHOCOLATE MALT FLAVORED FROZEN DAIRY CONFECTION MALT CUP, CHOCOLATE MALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE MALT FLAVORED FROZEN DAIRY CONFECTION MALT CUP, CHOCOLATE MALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE MALT FLAVORED FROZEN DAIRY CONFECTION MALT CUP, CHOCOLATE MALT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


