Is CHOCOLATE MALT FLAVORED PROTEIN SHAKE, CHOCOLATE MALT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +7 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, PROTEIN BLEND (WATER, NONFAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE), SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OF LESS OF MALTODEXTRIN, POLYDEXTROSE, CANOLA OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CITRATE, GELLATIN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO- AND CITRATE DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME, POTASSIUM.VITAMINS AND MINERALS: MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE), BIOTIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, ZINC SULFATE, VITAMIN D3, MANGANESE SULFATE, VITAMIN K1, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN B12, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, SWEETENED WITH NUTRITIVE AND NONNUTRITIVE SWEETENERS.
Check CHOCOLATE MALT FLAVORED PROTEIN SHAKE, CHOCOLATE MALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE MALT FLAVORED PROTEIN SHAKE, CHOCOLATE MALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


