Is CHOCOLATE MALT FLAVORED PROTEIN SHAKE, CHOCOLATE MALT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +7 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, PROTEIN BLEND (WATER, NONFAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE), SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OF LESS OF MALTODEXTRIN, POLYDEXTROSE, CANOLA OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CITRATE, GELLATIN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO- AND CITRATE DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME, POTASSIUM.VITAMINS AND MINERALS: MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE), BIOTIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, ZINC SULFATE, VITAMIN D3, MANGANESE SULFATE, VITAMIN K1, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN B12, FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, SWEETENED WITH NUTRITIVE AND NONNUTRITIVE SWEETENERS.
Check CHOCOLATE MALT FLAVORED PROTEIN SHAKE, CHOCOLATE MALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE MALT FLAVORED PROTEIN SHAKE, CHOCOLATE MALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


