Is CHOCOLATE MARBLE CHEESECAKE, CHOCOLATE MARBLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • eggs
  • sour cream
  • cultured milk
  • milk
  • cultured cream
  • cream cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • margarine
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE [CULTURED CREAM AND MILK, SALT, XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN AND GUAR GUMS], SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, STRAWBERRY FILLING [WATER, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ERYTHORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED 40 AND BLUE 1], MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK), SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE], MILK, CANOLA AND/OR PALM OIL, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, ENZYMES], WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, EGGS (DRIED), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, INVERT SUGAR, MOLASSES AND CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, BAKING SODA, CINNAMON, APOCAROTENAL (COLOR).

Check CHOCOLATE MARBLE CHEESECAKE, CHOCOLATE MARBLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking