Is CHOCOLATE MARBLE CHEESECAKE, CHOCOLATE MARBLE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium carrageenan
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE [CULTURED CREAM AND MILK, SALT, XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN AND GUAR GUMS], SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, STRAWBERRY FILLING [WATER, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ERYTHORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED 40 AND BLUE 1], MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK), SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE], MILK, CANOLA AND/OR PALM OIL, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, ENZYMES], WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, EGGS (DRIED), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, INVERT SUGAR, MOLASSES AND CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, BAKING SODA, CINNAMON, APOCAROTENAL (COLOR).
Check CHOCOLATE MARBLE CHEESECAKE, CHOCOLATE MARBLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE MARBLE CHEESECAKE, CHOCOLATE MARBLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice


